Skip to main content
Advertising
mccreary-action-2026

Roger McCreary

CB

#21

Experience: 5 years

Height: 5-11

Age: 26

Weight: 190 lbs

College: Auburn

2026 SEASON

  • Solo
    17
  • SCK
    1
  • FF
    1
  • INT
    --
Advertising

Defense

Days

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Other Days (not Mon or Sun)100000000000
Sundays52217510700000

Months

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
October3119200700000
September3118310000000

Opponents by Group

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
vs AFC Teams274300000000
vs NFC Teams41513210700000
Outside Own Division51814410700000
vs Own Division143100000000

Opponents by Team

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Buffalo Bills100000000000
Carolina Panthers111000100000
Green Bay Packers143100000000
New Orleans Saints144010000000
New York Jets174300000000
Arizona Cardinals165100600000

Outcomes

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Losses211000100000
Wins42116510600000

Stadiums

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Bank of America Stadium111000100000
State Farm Stadium165100600000
Ford Field31511410000000

Biography

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • Enters his first season with the Detroit Lions in 2026 after stints with the Los Angeles Rams (2025) and Tennessee Titans (2022-25).
  • He has started in 38-of-61 career games, accumulating 257 tackles (198 solo), 22 tackles for loss, 17 pass defenses, five quarterback hits, 4.0 sacks, three interceptions and one forced fumble.
  • Since 2022, he has recorded the second-highest tackles for loss among cornerbacks (21).
  • Tied for the most tackles for loss by any cornerback in 2024 (12).
  • Recorded a career-high 11 tackles (11 solo) at the Buffalo Bills (9/13/2022).
  • In his rookie season, he started in all 17 games, recording 84 tackles (70 solo), eight pass defenses, two tackles for loss and one interception.
  • Selected by the Titans in the second round (35th overall) of the 2022 NFL Draft out of Auburn.

COLLEGE

  • Appeared in 42 games over four seasons at Auburn (2018-21), recording 135 tackles (111 solo), 32 pass defenses, 10.0 tackles for loss, six interceptions, two fumbles recovered, 1.0 sack, one forced fumble and one Pick-6.
  • 2021: Started in all 12 games played, tallying 49 tackles (41 solo), 14 pass defenses, 2.0 tackles for loss, two interceptions, 1.0 sack and one fumble recovery.
  • Returned an interception for a touchdown vs. Alabama State (9/22/21)
  • 2020: Started in all 10 games, totaling 45 tackles (38 solo), 7.0 tackles for loss, six pass defenses, three interceptions and one forced fumble.
  • 2019: Played in all 13 games with one start, producing 36 tackles (30 solo), 11 pass defenses, one interception, 1.0 tackle for loss and one forced fumble.
  • 2018: Saw action in seven games, recording five tackles (two solo) and one pass defense.

PERSONAL

  • Attended Williamson High School (Mobile, Ala.), collecting eight interceptions and over 100 tackles in his senior season in 2017
  • Lettered in basketball and track at Williamson
Advertising