Skip to main content
Advertising
campbell-biocard-2025

Jack Campbell

LB

#46

Experience: 4 years

Height: 6-5

Age: 26

Weight: 246 lbs

College: Iowa

2026 SEASON

  • Solo
    29
  • SCK
    0
  • FF
    0
  • INT
    --
Advertising

Defense

Days

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Other Days (not Mon or Sun)162400000000
Sundays548272100000000

Months

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
October335181700000000
September31911800000000

Opponents by Group

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
vs AFC Teams2126600000000
vs NFC Teams442231900000000
Outside Own Division543212200000000
vs Own Division1118300000000

Opponents by Team

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Buffalo Bills162400000000
Carolina Panthers1135800000000
Green Bay Packers1118300000000
New Orleans Saints175200000000
New York Jets164200000000
Arizona Cardinals1115600000000

Outcomes

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Losses21971200000000
Wins435221300000000

Stadiums

GTotalSoloASTSCKSFTYPDEFINTTDSYDSAVGLNG
Bank of America Stadium1135800000000
State Farm Stadium1115600000000
Ford Field32417700000000

Biography

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • First-Team AP All-Pro: 2025
  • Pro Bowl: 2025
  • Produced five-or-more tackles for the 21st-straight game on Dec. 25, 2025 against the Vikings, passing DeAndre Levy for the third-longest streak in team history.
  • On Dec. 25, 2025 against the Vikings, he reached 156 tackles on the season, passing DeAndre Levy (151 in 2014) for the second-most tackles a Lions player has logged in any season since 1987.
  • As of the Dec. 21, 2025 game against the Steelers, he has 150 tackles this season, the third-most by a Lions player since at least 1994.
  • On Dec. 21, 2025 against the Steelers, he became the NFL's first player to produce a season with at least 150 tackles, 5.0 sacks and three forced fumbles since Shaquille Leonard in 2018.
  • Became the second player in franchise history to produce a season with at least 120 tackles and 5.0 sacks, joining Chris Spielman (1989).
  • Became the first player in franchise history to produce at least eight tackles and 1.0 sack in three straight games (10/12/25-11/2/25).
  • Joined Derrick Barnes as Detroit's first off-ball linebacker to produce 4.0 sacks in a season (2025) since Jarrad Davis in 2018.
  • Became Detroit's first player to record at least seven tackles in each of the first seven games of a season since tackle data began being tracked in 1999 (10/20/25).
  • Became the first Lions linebacker to produce a season with at least five tackles for loss, 3.0 sacks, and two forced fumbles (10/20/25).
  • Was one-of-four NFL linebackers to log at least 125 tackles, five tackles for loss, five pass defenses and one forced fumble in 2024.
  • Became the first Lions player to produce 85 tackles and five tackles for loss in each of a player's first two-career seasons since 1994, when tackles for loss officially began being tracked.
  • Is the first Lions player to produce at least 200 tackles, 10 tackles for loss and five pass defenses through two-career seasons since 1994.
  • Produced seven-or-more tackles in eight straight games (9/30/24-11/24/24), establishing the longest streak by a Lions player since Stephen Boyd had a 13-game streak in 2000.
  • Was the only NFL rookie in the 2023 season to record at least 80 tackles, five tackles for loss and 2.0 sacks.
  • Produced 89 tackles (49 solo) in 2023, the second-most among all rookies on the year.
  • Tallied 10 games with at least five tackles, tying for the most among rookies across the League.
  • Recorded his first-career sack vs. Atlanta (9/24/23).

COLLEGE

  • Played four seasons at Iowa (2019-22), racking up a total of 305 tackles, 13.5 tackles for loss, five interceptions, 3.0 sacks and three forced fumbles. He ranks in Iowa's top-20 for career tackles.
  • 2022: Started in 13 games, logging 128 tackles, 5.5 tackles for loss, two interceptions, one forced fumble and 1.0 sack.
  • Dick Butkus Award (NCAA's Top Linebacker)
  • Big Ten Defensive Player of the Year
  • Big Ten Linebacker of the Year
  • First-Team AP All-American
  • Big Ten Defensive Player of the Week (Nov. 21, 2022)
  • William V. Campbell Award (Player with the best combination of academics, community service, and on-field performance.)
  • 2021: Started in 14 games and led the FBS with 143 tackles while adding 3.5 tackles for loss, two interceptions, one forced fumble and 1.0 sack.
  • Third-Team All-Big Ten
  • Team's Defensive MVP
  • Ranked fifth in school history for single-season tackles (143) to mark the most by a Hawkeye since 2009.
  • 2020: Made appearances in the final five games of the season, logging 29 tackles, 4.5 tackles for loss, three pass breakups, 1.0 sack, one interception and one forced fumble.
  • 2019: Saw action in 11 games, recording five tackles (two solo).

PERSONAL

  • Prepped at Cedar Falls (Iowa) High School, where he led the team to two state playoff runs, including a runner-up finish his senior year. Beyond football, he led the basketball team to back-to-back state titles.
  • Majored in Enterprise Leadership.
  • Parents are Amy and Jeremy Eastman and Jen and Dave Campbell.
Advertising